Royal Windsor Horse Show

>Royal Windsor horse show is one of the UK`s biggest most prestigious equestrian events, hosting top level showjumping, dressage, showing, driving and endurance. As well as the highest levels of equestrian sports Royal Windsor is home to fantastic shopping for any horse lover.

The arena`s at Royal Windsor has attracted some of the worlds elite equestrian athletes, including Olympic veterans such as John Whitaker, Carl Hester, Nick Skelton, Ben Maher, Richard Davison, Scott Brash, Geoff Billington and many others.

As well as the many being a mixture of elite equestrian competition Royal Windsor Horse Show has also host some amazing horse displays over the years that includes the household cavalry, pony club mounted games and the Shetland grand national.

Below you can watch British rider Yazmin Pinchen riding Van De Vivaldi at the Royal Windsor 2015 Grand Prix

Yazmin Pinchen riding Van De Vivaldi at the Royal Windsor 2015 Grand Prix



Royal Windsor




Royal Windsor Horse Show
04

Jumbo

16.3hh IDxTB Black Sire: Skippy Dam: Betty (Seven Bells) / Approved: Irish Horse Sport Board Graded: ‘Elite’ SHB (GB) / Eventing Stallion Jumbo, Sire Of 27 Advanced Eventers…
Read More

Rain Stops Royal Windsor Horse Show


Heavy rain forces cancellation of Royal Windsor Horse Show for a day Rain Stops Royal Windsor Horse Show

Royal Windsor Programme - 2016


Please note the program is subject to change

Wednesday 11th May - 2016

Castle Arena

7.30am The Horse & Hound Foxhunter - First Round
11.20am Land Rover Grades A & B Jumping Competition
1.00pm Hackney Championship
1.30pm The Walwyn Novice Jumping Championship
2.15pm The Cuddy Hunter Championship
2.55pm National Dressage - Grand Prix Freestyle
4.20pm Riding Horse Championship sponsored by Mr and Mrs Phil Swallow
4.30pm The Alan Ross Ladies Hunter
5.20pm End of Performance

Frogmore Arena

7.15am Novice Lightweight Hunter sponsored by Royal Windsor Racecourse
8.15am Novice Heavyweight Hunter sponsored by Royal Windsor Racecourse
9.25am Novice Hunter Championship sponsored by Royal Windsor Racecourse
9.35am The Cuddy 4 Year Old Hunter
10.05am The Cuddy Heavyweight Hunter
11.10am The Cuddy Middleweight Hunter
12.10pm The Cuddy Lightweight Hunter
1.05pm Flat Ridden Sport Horse sponsored by David Stennett Ltd
2.20pm Amateur Small and Lightweight Hunter
3.45pm Amateur Middleweight and Heavyweight Hunter
5.10pm Amateur Hunter Championship
5.30pm Small Hunter sponsored by Rosettes Direct
6.20pm End of Performance

Copper Horse Arena

7.30am Part Bred and Anglo Arabs, 148cms and under
8.00am Novice Hackney Pony
8.25am Part Bred and Anglo Arabs, exceeding 148cms
9.00am Novice Hackney Horses
9.30am Part Bred and Anglo Arab Championship
9.40am Open Hackney Pony
10.05am Amateur Riding Horse sponsored by Mr and Mrs Phil Swallow
11.15am Open Hackney Horse
11.35am Novice Riding Horse Sponsored by Mr and Mrs Phil Swallow
1.00pm Small Riding Horse sponsored by Mr and Mrs Phil Swallow
1.30pm Large Riding Horse sponsored by Mr and Mrs Phil Swallow
2.35pm Pre-Senior Horse / Pony - Ridden
4.15pm Senior Horse / Pony - Ridden
5.30pm Senior-Plus Horse / Pony - Ridden
5.50pm Senior Ridden Championship
6.00pm End of Performance

Adelaide Arena

10.00am Pre-Senior Horse / Pony In-Hand
11.00am Senior Horse / Pony In-Hand
12.15pm Senior-Plus Horse / Pony In-Hand
12.50pm Senior In-Hand Championship


Thursday 12th May - 2016

Castle Arena

8.00am Land Rover Grades B & C Handicap Jumping Competition
10.35am CSIAm-A St George Two Phase
12.05pm CSIAm-A Thames Speed Stakes
1.10pm Land Rover Working Hunter Championship
1.50pm The WHMG Inter Hunt Team Knock Out
3.15pm International Display - Royal Cavalry of Oman
3.35pm Land Rover Sword, Lance Revolver
4.15pm Musical Ride of The Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment
4.30pm Light Trade Turnouts sponsored by the Carriage Association of America
5.15pm DAKS Pony Club Mounted Games
5.40pm International Display - The Chilean Huasos
6.00pm End of Performance

Frogmore Arena

7.30am Land Rover Lightweight Working Hunter
8.30am Land Rover Heavyweight Working Hunter
10.00am Olympic Star Spotters Competition for 6 Year Old Horses
12.45pm Grades A & B Jumping Competition
3.00pm The RoR / TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge Championship
5.15pm Land Rover Services Tent Pegging
6.00pm End of Performance

Copper Horse Arena

8.00am RoR Tattersalls Thoroughbred Ridden Show Series Qualifier (Flat)
9.45am RoR Tattersalls Thoroughbred Ridden Show Series Qualifier (National Hunt)
10.55am RoR Tattersalls Thoroughbred Ridden Show Horse Championship
11.05am Riding for the Disabled Fancy Dress Competition
11.45am Polo Pony sponsored by Guards Polo Club
12.50pm Driving for the Disabled sponsored by Grundon Waste Management
1.50pm International Display - The Fijian Armed Forces Band and Dancers
2.00pm Coloured, Ridden Non-Native Pony
2.50pm Coloured, Ridden Non-Native Horse
4.10pm Coloured Pony, Ridden Native / Traditional / Cob
5.10pm Coloured Horse, Ridden Native / Traditional / Cob
6.00pm Coloured Ridden Championship
6.10pm End of Performance

Adelaide Arena

9.00am Coloured, Non-Native Youngstock
9.30am Coloured, Native/Cob/Traditional Youngstock
10.00am Coloured, Non-Native In Hand Pony
10.20am Coloured, Non-Native In Hand Horse
10.40am Coloured, Native/Cob/Traditional In Hand Pony
11.05am Coloured, Native/Cob/Traditional In Hand Horse
11.30am Coloured In Hand Championship
11.40am Miniature Horse, Stallions 3 years old and over
12.10pm Miniature Horse, Mares and Geldings 3 years old and over
12.40pm Miniature Horse, Youngstock
1.10pm Miniature Horse Championship
1.20pm End of Performance


Friday 13th May - 2016

Castle Arena

9.00am CSIAm-A Land Rover Stakes
11.00am Shetland Pony Grand National sponsored by Sandra & Martin Wood
11.30am Land Rover Mountain and Moorland Supreme In Hand Championship
11.50am International Display - The Fijian Armed Forces Band and Dancers
12.20pm CSI4* Manama Speed Stakes
1.40pm Musical Ride of The Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment
1.55pm Coaching Marathon - Presentation of Awards
2.25pm Martin Collins Enterprises Cob Championship
2.45pm DAKS Pony Club Mounted Games
3.00pm International Display - South Australian Police Band
3.25pm CSI4* Bahrain Pearl Stakes
5.05pm International Display - Dancers and Djigitovka horses and riders from Azerbaijan
5.25pm Count Robert Orssich Hack Championship supported by The Leeman Family
5.35pm International Display - Royal Canadian Mounted Police
5.55pm End of Performance

Frogmore Arena

8.00am Novice Cob sponsored by Martin Collins Enterprises
9.30am Amateur Cob sponsored by Martin Collins Enterprises
10.50am Lightweight Cob sponsored by Martin Collins Enterprises
11.50am Heavyweight Cob sponsored by Martin Collins Enterprises
12.45pm Maxi Cob sponsored by Martin Collins Enterprises
2.45pm CSIAm-A Speed Stakes
4.30pm Working Show Horse
6.00pm End of Performance

Copper Horse Arena

8.15am Land Rover Mountain and Moorlands In Hand
11.15am Haflinger, Ridden
11.45am Novice Hack supported by The Leeman Family
12.45pm Haflinger, In Hand
1.15pm Amateur Hack supported by The Leeman Family
2.15pm Small Hack supported by The Leeman Family
3.00pm Large Hack supported by The Leeman Family
3.45pm BSHA Ladies Show Horse (Side-Saddle) sponsored by Dr and Mrs Bardo
4.30pm End of Performance

Saturday 14th May - 2016

Castle Arena

7.15am Land Rover Services Team Jumping - Phase 1
10.50am CSIAm-A Royal WIndsor Grand Prix
12.30pm DAKS Pony Club Mounted Games
12.55pm Shetland Pony Grand National sponsored by Sandra & Martin Wood
1.10pm International Display - Dancers and Djigitovka horses and riders from Azerbaijan
1.30pm International Display - The New Zealand Army Band
2.05pm CSI4* Kingdom of Bahrain Stakes for The King`s Cup
3.50pm Land Rover Services Team Jumping - Parade of Teams and Phase 2
4.50pm Best Turned Out Trooper
5.05pm Musical Ride of The Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment
5.20pm International Display - Royal Cavalry of Oman
5.40pm End of Performance

Frogmore Arena

7.00am Mountain and Moorland Working Hunter Pony, not exceeding 122cm
8.00am Mountain and Moorland Working Hunter Pony, exceeding 122cm but not exceeding 133cm
9.30am Mountain and Moorland Working Hunter Pony, exceeding 133cm but not exceeding 143cm
11.00am Mountain and Moorland Working Hunter Pony, exceeding 143cm
12.45pm Mountain and Moorland Working Hunter Pony Championship
1.20pm Jungs Inter Schools Show Jumping Competition
4.45pm CSI4* Falcon Stakes
6.15pm End of Performance

Copper Horse Arena

8.00am Native BSPS Heritage Ridden (Connemara, New Forest)
9.00am Native BSPS Heritage Ridden (Welsh Sections A and B)
10.10am Native BSPS Heritage Ridden (Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland)
10.40am Native BSPS Heritage Ridden (Dales, Fell, Highland)
12noon Native BSPS Heritage Ridden (Welsh Section C)
12.45pm Native BSPS Heritage Ridden (Welsh Section D)
1.30pm Native BSPS Heritage Ridden Championship
1.40pm BSPS Heritage Mountain and Moorland Open Leading Rein
3.10pm BSPS Heritage Mountain and Moorland Open First Ridden
4.00pm BSPS Heritage Mountain and Moorland Mini Championship
4.10pm Show Pony, 128cm
4.50pm Show Pony, 138cm
5.20pm Show Pony, 148cm
5.45pm Show Pony Championship
5.55pm End of Performance

Adelaide Arena

11.00am Child`s First Ridden Pony
11.30am Child`s Leading Rein Pony
12.20pm Mini Show Pony Championship
2.00pm Novice Show Pony, 148cm
2.20pm Novice Show Pony, 138cm
2.50pm Novice Show Pony, 128cm
3.20pm Novice Show Pony Championship
3.30pm End of Performance


Sunday 15th May 2016

Castle Arena

12noon CSI4* Palm Accumulator
1.15pm Meet of Hounds supported by Martin Collins Enterprises
1.40pm International Display - The South Australian Police Band
2.10pm CSI4* Grand Prix for The Kingdom of Bahrain Trophy
3.55pm Shetland Pony Grand National sponsored by Sandra & Martin Wood
4.10pm Musical Ride of The Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment
4.25pm The Champagne Laurent-Perrier Meet of the British Driving Society - Return from Drive
4.45pm CAIO4* / CAIP3* Land Rover International Driving Grand Prix - Parade and Presentation of Awards (Horse Four-In-Hand, Pony Four-In-Hand)
5.05pm Final of the DAKS Pony Club Mounted Games
5.25pm International Display - The Chilean Huasos
5.40pm International Display - Royal Canadian Mounted Police
6.00pm End of Performance

Frogmore Arena

7.30am Nursery Stakes
8.45am Working Hunter Pony, 133cm
10.00am Working Hunter Pony, 143cm
11.30am Working Hunter Pony, 153cm
12.30pm Intermediate Working Hunter
1.15pm Working Hunter Pony Championship
1.35pm Pony Club Tetrathlon
2.50pm Pony Club Show Jumping Competition
4.30pm University Jumping Challenge
6.00pm End of Performance

Copper Horse Arena

8.00am Intermediate Show Hunter Type
8.40am Intermediate Show Riding Type, exceeding 146cm but not exceeding 153cm
9.10am Intermediate Show Riding Type, exceeding 153cm but not exceeding 158cm
9.30am Intermediate Championship
9.40am Lead Rein Pony of Hunter Type
11.10am Purebred and Part Bred Portuguese Lusitanos, Ridden (English)
12.10pm Side Saddle Concours d`Elegance
1.25pm Purebred and Part Bred Spanish Andalusian, Ridden (English)
2.40pm International Display - The Fijian Armed Forces Band and Dancers
3.00pm Show Hunter Pony, 122cm sponsored by Woodhouse Show & Event Services
3.40pm Show Hunter Pony, 133cm sponsored by Woodhouse Show & Event Services
4.30pm Show Hunter Pony, 143cm sponsored by Woodhouse Show & Event Services
5.00pm Show Hunter Pony, 153cm sponsored by Woodhouse Show & Event Services
5.45pm Show Hunter Pony Championship sponsored by Woodhouse Show & Event Services
5.55pm End of Performance

Adelaide Arena

11.30am Appaloosa, In Hand
12.15pm Appaloosa, Ridden
2.30pm Costume Concours d`Elegance
3.30pm Parade Horse Class - Purebred and Part Bred Portuguese Lusitanos sponsored by Sussex Lusitanos
4.10pm Parade Horse Class - Purebred and Part Bred Spanish Andalucian
5.10pm End of Performance

Please note the programme is subject to change.

Royal Windsor Horse Show 2016 - Live Steaming


Obviously we all want to go a visit the show, but some of us may not be so lucky, but those wanting to watch from home then Royal Windsor horse show in partnership with British Showjumping will be hosting a live stream that you will able to watch online View Schedule

The stream will be available world wide so is a great chance to see the best of British equestrianism compete against some of the worlds elite such as Rodrigo Pessoa, Jeroen Dubbeldam and many others. Commentary on the showjumping will be provided by legend Steven Hadley, while the dressage commentary will be provided by Judy Harvey.

International Endurance Riders To Come To Royal Windsor Horse Show


Riders from all over the world will be competing at this years endurance event around the beautiful gardens of Royal Windsor

This coming Friday at the Royal Windsor Horse Show, a host of international riders will be taking part in the CEI 2* 120km event through the beautiful Great Park of Windsor and Ascot Racecourse.

The event will have 62 starters with riders from around the world that includes, USA, Belgium, Argentina, Poland, Apain, UAE, Bahrain, France Holland, Poland, Arabia, Portugal, Germany as well as home grown British endurance riders.

The event will have 10 prizes that will be presented by The Queen of the Saturday.

Richard Allen and Kalish
Mel Bradley and Kizhi
Andrea Champ and A Little Bit of Magic
Katie Bedwin and Elayla
Amy Boston and Burfield Court Appearance
Harry Ingram and Bronze Nahdir
Kathy Carr and Aberllwyd Femme Fatale
Robert Newall and Loti du Caussanel
Carri Ann Dark and Vavavoom
Caitlin Theodorou and My Marco
Fiona Griffiths and Balishla
Rachel Pemberton and JVL Sergeant C Marshall
Jackie Lloyd and Khalifa B J
Nicki Thorne and LR Bold Greyson
Nicky Martin and Rochero`s Qasbah
Sam Mowatt and Terminator`s Dream