Badminton Horse Trials

Badminton Horse Trials is one of the worlds top equestrian events and has been a big part of the equine calender since 1949 when it was first ran. Badminton quickly became one of the cornerstone of the world of eventing.

2019 Piggy French (Great Britain) on Trevor Dickens` Vanir Kamira Badminton Horse Trials
2018 Jonelle Price (New Zealand) on her own and Trisha Rickards` Classic Moet Classic Moet - Badminton Horse Trials
2017 Andrew Nicholson (New Zealand) and Deborah Sellar`s Nereo Nereo - Badminton Horse Trials
2016 Michael Jung (Germany) on Jung Family & Erich Single`s La Biosthetique - Sam FBW
Stableexpress

German rider Michael Jung`s 2016 storming cross country round with La Biosthetique-Sam FBW.

Posted by Stable Express



Sam FBW - Badminton Horse Trials
2015 William Fox-Pitt (Great Britain) on Christopher Stone`s Chilli Morning Chilli Morning - Badminton Horse Trials
2014 Sam Griffiths (Australia) on his own, Dinah Posford`s and Jules Carter`s Paulank Brockagh Paulank Brockagh - Badminton Horse Trials
2013 Jonathan Paget (New Zealand) on Frances Stead`s Clifton Promise Clifton Promise - Badminton Horse Trials
2012 Event Cancelled 2011 Mark Todd (New Zealand) on NZB Bloodstock`s NZB Land Vision Land Vision - Badminton Horse Trials
2010 Paul Tapner (Australia) on his own and Jenny Waaler`s Inonothing
Inonothing - Badminton Horse Trials

2009 Oliver Townend on Robert & Edward Nicholson`s Flint Curtis Flint Curtis - Badminton Horse Trials
2008 Nicolas Touzaint (France) on Monique Girard Claudon`s Hildago De L`Ile Hildago De L`Ile - Badminton Horse Trials
2007 Lucinda Fredericks (Australia) on her own and Clayton Fredericks`s Headley Britannia Headley Britannia - Badminton Horse Trials
2006 Andrew Hoy (Australia) on Susan Magnier`s Moonfleet Moonfleet - Badminton Horse Trials
2005 Pippa Funnell on Mr. & Mrs. R. Lincoln & Metier Consulting`s Primmore`s Pride Primmore`s Pride - Badminton Horse Trials
2004 William Fox-Pitt on Mary Guinness`s Tamarillo
Tamarillo - Badminton Horse Trials

2003 & 2002 Pippa Funnell on The Pitt-Lewthwaite Syndicate`s Supreme Rock Supreme Rock - Badminton Horse Trials

2001 Event Cancelled

2000 Mary King on Hiscox Insurance Company & D King`s Star Appeal Star Appeal - Badminton Horse Trials
1999 Ian Stark on Lady Hartington`s JayBee Jaybee - Badminton Horse Trials
1998 Christopher Bartle on Mr and Mrs A Cantwell`s Word Perfect II Word Perfect II - Badminton Horse Trials
1997 David O`Connor (USA) on Custom Made Custom Made - Badminton Horse Trials
1996 Mark Todd (New Zealand) on Robert Howell Construction`s Bertie Blunt Bertie Blunt - Badminton Horse Trials
1995 Bruce Davidson (USA) on Mr and Mrs G. Strawbridge`s Eagle Lion
Eagle Lion - Badminton Horse Trials
1994 Mark Todd (New Zealand) on Horton Point Syndicate`s Horton Point Horton Point - Badminton Horse Trials
1993 Ginny Leng on Citibank and Mrs H. Holgate`s Welton Houdini Welton Houdini - Badminton Horse Trials
1992 Mary Thomson on Mrs G. Robinson and Mr. D. King`s King William King William - Badminton Horse Trials
1991 Rodney Powell on The Irishman II The Irishman II - Badminton Horse Trials

1990 Nicola McIrvine on Mrs J. Elliott`s Middle Road

1989 Ginny Leng on Citibank Savings and Mrs H. Holgate`s Master Craftsman 1988 Ian Stark on The Edinburgh Woollen Mill`s Sir Wattie Sir Wattie - Badminton Horse Trials


1987 Event Cancelled

1986 Ian Stark on The Edinburgh Woollen Mill`s Sir Wattie

1985 Ginny Holgate on British National Life Assurance`s Priceless Priceless - Badminton Horse Trials
1984 Lucinda Green on SR Direct Mail Ltd`s Beagle Bay Beagle Bay - Badminton Horse Trials
1983 Lucinda Green on SR Direct Mail Ltd`s Regal Realm
Regal Realm - Badminton Horse Trials
1982 Richard Meade on George Wimpey Plc`s Speculator III Speculator III - Badminton Horse Trials
1981 Capt Mark Phillips on Range Rover Team`s Lincoln Mark Philips - Badminton Horse Trials


1980 Mark Todd (New Zealand) on Southern Comfort III

1979 Lucinda Prior-Palmer on Mr. C. Cyzer`s Killaire

1978 Jane Holderness-Roddam on Mrs S Howard and Mrs T. Holderness-Roddam`s Warrior Holderness-Roddam`s Warrior - Badminton Horse Trials


1977 Lucinda Prior-Palmer on Mrs H. C. Straker`s George

1976 Lucinda Prior-Palmer on Miss V. Phillips` Wide Awake

1975 Event Cancelled

1974 Capt. Mark Phillips on H.M. The Queen`s Columbus

1973 Lucinda Prior-Palmer on Be Fair Be Fair - Badminton Horse Trials
1972 Lt. Mark Phillips on his own and Miss F. Phillip`s Great Ovation
1971 Lt. Mark Phillips on his own and Miss F. Phillip`s Great Ovation Great Ovation - Badminton Horse Trials

1970 Richard Meade on the Combined Training Committee`s The Poacher The Poacher - Badminton Horse Trials
1969 Richard Walker on Pasha
Pasha - Badminton Horse Trials


1968 Jane Bullen on Our Nobby

1967 Celia Ross-Taylor on Jonathan Celia Ross-Taylor - Badminton Horse Trials


1966 Event Cancelled

1965 (Great Badminton) Major Eddie Boylan (Ireland) on Durlas Eile. (Little Badminton) Capt. Martin Whiteley on The Poacher Durlas Eile - Badminton Horse Trials
1964 (Great Badminton) Capt. James Templer on M`Lord Connolly. (Little Badminton) Sheila Waddington on Glenamoy Sheila Waddington - Badminton Horse Trials
1962 (Great Badminton) Anneli Drummond-Hay on Merely-a-Monarch. (Little Badminton) Penny Crofts on . H. Graham-Clark`s Priam Merely-a-Monarch - Badminton Horse Trials
1961 (Great Badminton) Laurie Morgan (Australia) on Salad Days (Little Badminton) Capt. Peter Welch on Mr. Wilson Laurie Morgan - Badminton Horse Trials
1960 (Great Badminton) . Bill Roycroft (Australia) on Our Solo. (Little Badminton) Capt. Martin Whiteley on Peggoty
Bill Roycroft - Badminton Horse Trials
1959 Sheila Willcox-Waddington on Airs and Graces (Little Badminton) Shelagh Kesler on Double Diamond Sheila Willcox-Waddington - Badminton Horse Trials

1958 Sheila Willcox on High and Mighty
1957 Sheila Willcox on High and Mighty High and Mighty
1956 Lt. Col. Frank Weldon on Kilbarry Frank Weldon - Badminton Horse Trials
1955 (Windsor) Major Frank Weldon on Kilbarry Frank Weldon - Badminton Horse Trials
1954 Margaret Hough on Bambi Margaret Hough - Badminton Horse Trials
1953 Major Laurence Rook on J. R. Baker`s Starlight Starlight
1952 Capt. Mark Darley on Emily Little
Mark Darley - Badminton Horse Trials
1951 Capt Hans Schwarzenbach (Switzerland) on Vae Victis

1950 Capt.Tony. Collings on G. H. Crystal`s Remus Tony Collings - Badminton Horse Trials
1949 John Shedden on Mrs Home Kidson`s Golden Willow Golden Willow - Badminton Horse Trials


Below we show some key points in the history of Badminton horse trials.

John SheddenJohn Shedden was the first winner of Badminton riding the horse Golden Willow.

In 1993 Badminton was won by New Zealand Rider Jonathan Paget riding Clifton Promise
Jonathan Paget Eventing.jpg

In 1970 Richard Meade rode The Poacher to victory
Richard Meade.jpg

Jane Holderness-RoddamJane Holderness-Roddam & Warrior - 1978 Winner
Badminton Horse Trials is one of the worlds most historic equestrian events, below is a little documentary detailing the history of this prestigious horse event.

Badminton Horse Trials




Badminton Horse Trials
Stable express will also feature past results as well as clips from modern day competitors over the Badminton cross country course, dressage arena and showjumping ring.
  • Dutch Harness Horse

    Dutch Harness Horse

    Have a look at some excellent examples of Dutch Harness Horse, views images and videos of Dutch Harness Horses in action
  • Dede L Rosenfeld

    Dede L Rosenfeld

    Dede L Rosenfeld - USA - Dressage Rider
  • Talome

    Talome

    Horse Database :- Talome - Sacramento Song xx x Wahnfried, mother of international showjumper Atletica (Athlet Z) | Stable Express Equine Classifieds

Rachel Bennet


Rachel Bennet - UK - Eventing
Rachel

Omer Ben-Dor


Omer Ben-Dor - Israil - Para Equestrian Dressage
Omer Ben-Dor

Nadia Benzineb - De Buck


Nadia Benzineb - De Buck - Tunisia - Eventing
Nadia Benzineb - De Buck

Posy De Walden


Posy De Walden - UK - Eventing
Posy De Walden

Josep Roma Puig


Josep Roma Puig - Spain - Endurance Riders
Josep Roma Puig

Rachael Bentall


Rachael Bentall - New Zealand - Showjumping
Rachael Bentall

Rafael Bentes Mesquita


Rafael Bentes Mesquita - Brazil - Showjumping
Rafael

Olivia Benezeth


Olivia Benezeth - France - Showjumping
Olivia

Alkoven I


- x -, -

Ragnar Bengtsson


Ragnar Bengtsson - Sweden - Showjumping
Ragnar Bengtsson

Paolo Bendinoni


Paolo Bendinoni - Italy - Showjumping
Paolo Bendinoni

Raquel Beneyto Rodriguez


Raquel Beneyto Rodriguez - Spain - Dressage Rider
Raquel Beneyto Rodriguez

Tania Benet


Tania Benet - Spain - Showjumping Tania Benet

Olivier Gauzignac


Olivier Gauzignac - France - Showjumping | Olivier Gauzignac & CARLA DE BOAZ

Stableexpress

Olivier Gauzignac

Posted by Stable Express


Olivier Gauzignac

Pietro Bouteiller


Pietro Bouteiller - France - Endurance Rider
Pietro Bouteiller

Sara Sasso


Sara Sasso - Italy - Eventing
Sara Sasso